Monday, May 10, 2021

Volte, Volte Friends and Volte Alumni Youth All Cap Off Busy Week of Competition

Over the years, even before the official formation of Volte, those involved in our group have strongly supported the development of an activity -- running -- in youth that will serve them their entire lives.

Within Volte, at the risk of forgetting somebody, Laura Godfrey's daughter plays tennis for Montgomery High School, Mayra Caamano's daughter runs cross country and track for The Woodlands College Park, Brian and Laura Hanyzewski's daughter and Jerritt and Kristi Park's son both run cross country and track for McCullough Junior High.

In the past week, two homeschool groups that we've come to know in different ways over the last couple of years competed at the Texas State Homeschool Track and Field Championships that were held in Rio Vista, Texas on Friday and Saturday, May 7-8, 2021.

One, Salt and Light Homeschool, has frequented The Woodlands Running Club's Sunday Night 5K that our founder Bill Dwyer has hosted since 2009 as they have used it as part of their preparation for cross country season each year.

The other, Houston Homeschool Athletics, shares the track with us on Tuesday nights at Knox Junior High during track and field season.

But before that, our Brayden Park, Jerritt and Kristi's son, competed in the John Cooper School Moonlight Mile (1,600 meters) on Tuesday, May 4 for McCullough.

He posted a personal best time of 5:27.47.

And over the weekend, running for his club team, Team Green Running, at a meet in Pearland on Saturday, May 8, he PR'd in the 3,000 meters with a time of 11:05.

Also competing in the Moonlight Mile were the sons of Volte alumni Jill Tresaugue.

Ryan, a senior at The Woodlands, was 11th overall in 4:24.77, while younger brother Luke, a freshman, had a personal best time of 5:16.50 as well as even younger brother Jack - a teammate of Jerritt's at McCullough - also scored a new personal best in 5:39.94.

Back to the Texas State Homeschool Track and Field Championships, both Salt and Light and Houston Homeschool fielded a team in nearly every division of competition.

They fared as follows:

Women's Varsity - U18
3.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 77
6.  Salt and Light Homeschool - 20

Women's Junior Varsity - U16
2.  Salt and Light Homeschool - 96
8.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 22

Women's 14 & Under
3.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 98
6.  Salt and Light Homeschool - 16

Women's 12 & Under
5.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 42
T8.  Salt and Light Homeschool - 8

Women's 10 & Under
2.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 94

Men's Varsity - U18
3.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 87

Men's Junior Varsity - U16
3.  Salt and Light Homeschool - 81
8.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 24

Men's 14 & Under
6.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 48
8.  Salt and Light Homeschool - 28

Men's 12 & Under
7.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 24
12.  Salt and Light Homeschool - 2

Men's 10 & Under
4.  Houston Homeschool Athletics - 39
11.  Salt and Light Homeschool - 10 

Individually, Benjamin Buckelew, the son of Volte alumni Sally, competed in four events at the varsity level finished with a second, two thirds and a fourth-place finish.

Classified as a sophomore, Benjamin's only event where he was off the podum was the 100 meters where he finished fourth with a personal best time of 12.15 seconds.

In the 200 meters, he was third in a time of 24.32 seconds.

His 4x400 relay team grabbed second as he, David Johns, James Boutte, Jr. and Caleb Creamer covered the distance in 3:43.25.

And finally, in the long jump, he was third - one spot behind teammate Caleb Creamer - with a leap of 18 feet, 11.5 inches. 

Sally and Robert's daughter Molly also helps coach many of the younger Houston Homeschool Athletics athletes.

Congratulations to all of our junior high and high school athletes on a spectacular 2020-2021 school year!

Monday, May 3, 2021

Rains, Heat and Humidity Fail to Befall Volte The First Weekend of May

After three good weekends of racing weather, Mother Nature figured it was time to put her foot down.

Rains on Saturday, and then Sunday was the first race day of 2021 where heat and humidity showed that they were in charge.

Volte got started at Woods Edge Community Church in The Woodlands on Saturday morning at the Run for Hope 5K and 10K.

Christopher and Stephanie Reed ran the 5K in near identical times of 23:21 and 23:15, respectively, and both won their age group while Scott Haney finished the 10K in 58:45.

Sunday, Volte had almost 20 participating in the Vintage Park Half Marathon, 5K and 1K.

Luis Murillo gets ready to make the turn to be the third overall finisher in the 5K on Sunday.
(Photo courtesy of Bill Dwyer)

One of our top performances came in the 5K as Luis Murillo ran a PR of 16:32 en route to a third overall placement and first in his age group.

But three more would follow in kind – a new personal best and an age group win.

Maria Sanchez was next with a win in her 20-24 division with a time of 21:00.

After cleaning up in the Texas 10 Series with an Armadillo Cup win in her 45-49 age group, Erika Sampson kept her winning ways going with a mark of 21:47.

And Jane Campbell ruled the 40-44 division with a time of 22:45.

Auggie Campbell, Jane’s husband, and Rich Cooper rounded out our 5K field with times of 24:04 and 28:42, respectively.

Solid, steady performance turned in by coach Rich Cooper on Sunday in the 5K.
(Photo courtesy of Bill Dwyer)

In the half marathon, Volte had a group of eight including five of our friends.

Juan Murillo led us with a 1:37:20 effort followed by Alejandro Bedoya’s 1:43:54.

Three weeks out from the Buffalo Marathon, Steven Sfeir ran 2:03:55 with Jason Bodie, whose official time was a second more.

Michael Gayle and Scott Haney ran the entire way for a 2:06:27 finish.

Too much fun?  No such thing with Scott Haney and Michael Gayle in Sunday's Half Marathon.
(Photo courtesy of Bill Dwyer)

Jose Murillo was second overall in his 70-and-over division, covering the distance in 2:08:54 and less than three minutes out of first behind Houston Masters Sports Association’s Fred Ward.

Diana Gayle turned in a very nice performance of 2:21:03, staying under 11 minutes per mile on a tough day.

Volte friends saw Rip Reynolds clocking a time of 1:31:18 followed by Paul Blutt’s 1:33:15 that allowed him to grab third place in his age group.

Terrence Baptiste won his age group in 1:36:49.

As she did at The Woodlands Half Marathon in March, Erika Park paced Pam Greene to a first-place age group win with a time of 1:47:22 while finishing second in her own 45-49 herself.

Cristina Gray rounded out our friends’ efforts with a time of 2:06:44.

And, of course, the best is saved for last – the Kids’ 1K.

Evie Campbell grabbed first in her age group with a one-kilometer time of 3:54, while brother Simon finished in 4:13 but missed out by one spot of winning an award.

With grandmother Erika Sampson behind them cheering and filming, Logan Jenkins and Whitley Sampson ran the distance in 6:47 and 10:15, respectively.

Volte closed out Sunday with a solid group at The Woodlands Running Club Sunday Night 5K.

Darren Hadden dominated with a winning time of 19:09.

Jerritt Park was second in 22:30 while Jane Campbell was the first female finisher in 24:53.

Steven Sfeir, after running a half earlier in the morning, led Volte friend Curtis Barton, across the line with a mark of 25:52.  Barton was less than a minute behind in 26:48.

George Rux finished a little bit ahead of Brooke Hadden.  George made it in 31:42 while Brooke ran almost an identical time to what she did at Cypress last Sunday.  She finished in 32:27.

And 1K wasn’t enough for Simon Campbell, his Dad, Auggie, ran the 5K with him and they stopped the clock in 35:41.